Active People’s Microfinance, a courtesy call to CCC
A group of delegates from Active People’s Microfinance Institution Plc, a Japan Microfinance institution established in Cambodia, had a courtesy meeting with H.E Nguon Meng Tech, director general of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) on February 20, 2013. The delegates would like to learn about CCC and seek for information regarding business opportunity in Cambodia.
H.E Nguon Meng Tech briefed the delegates on CCC members, roles and structures. CCC is a hub for businessmen and investors. CCC could provide professional service for business matching to the right partners in Cambodia. Most of top companies in Cambodia are CCC’s member. Regarding business opportunities, he recommended some of the sectors and said CCC would support Japan investor in any field needed. CCC is so pleased to see an increased investment from Japan. This is a good indicator of favored business climate in Cambodia. Financial sector is one of the strongest and fastest growing sectors in Cambodia.