Egypt to Enhance Trade Relation with Cambodia
H.E Shamel Nasser, Ambassador of Egypt to the Kingdom of Thailand, had a meeting with H.E Nguon Meng Tech, Director General of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC) on May 07, 2013. H.E Ambassador recalls the good relationship between the Egypt and Cambodia since 1950’s. This continued relation has been increased significantly. Last year, Egypt and Cambodia had singed MOU on technical and economic cooperation. This MOU contains a lot of good will. However, H.E Ambassador would like to see more concrete steps toward mutual interest which is though trade promotion. Egypt and Cambodia have unique advantages in term of geographical locations.
Egypt is the gate to Africa and Middle East while Cambodia is the heart of Asia. The trade between both countries has not been up to the desired level yet. As a good starting point, H.E Ambassador suggests to have a business trip either from Cambodia to Egypt or from Egypt to Cambodia.
H.E Nguon Meng Tech fully supports H.E Ambassador’s ideas to enhance the trade relation, in particular, business trips between both countries. He suggests having a business trip from Egypt to Cambodia sometime after August 2013. CCC will arrange the business matching according to the interest of Egypt investors. Cambodia has plenty of opportunities for investors. We have political stability and pro-business policy. Investors could enjoy tax holidays and own 100% of their business.  Cambodia has a pool of labor forces, young and dynamic. And the cost is lower compared to the other countries in the region. There are a lot of potential sectors in Cambodia where Egypt investors could consider. One of them might be tourism because both countries have wonders, Pyramid in Egypt and Angkor Wat in Cambodia. CCC welcomes and assists Egypt businessmen in the best way possible.