Embassy of Canada to enhance cooperation with CCC
Ms. Azra Haque, Trade Commissioner from Embassy of Canada to the Kingdom of Thailand, had a meeting with H.E Nguon Meng Tech, Director General of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce (CCC), on March 07, 2013. This meeting is to enhance the cooperation between CCC and the Embassy. It is also aimed to seek for information on how CCC operates and how it interacts with business and other regional chamber; and to find out potential gap where Canada business could compliment.
H.E Nguon Meng Tech recalls the smooth cooperation with the Embassy of Canad and said CCC is pleased to see the continued cooperation. CCC is a focal point for private sector. Every year, CCC receives business delegates and organizes  trips overseas. In term of law and regulation change, there are nine working groups under CCC that meet regularly to collects issues challenged business operations and propose them to government for a better business environment. H.E Nguon Meng Tech encourages Canada investors to invest in Cambodia. There are a lot of potential areas and opportunities they could seize. Cambodia has pro-business policy, for example 100% business ownership. Moreover, Cambodia has political and economic stability.
Posted in News.